Grant Tison Leads Gator Swimmers

Grant Tison Leads Gator Swimmers

Tison Does It Again

        For the second meet in a row, junior swimmer Grant Tison swims four personal best times in the four events that he swims.  To make this even sweeter, Tison was on the two relay teams that set new school records.  Steven Perritt, Blaine Harper, Christian Dakin and Tison set a new school record in the 200 Medley Relay.  Tison, Perritt, Harper and Chandler Giedl were the swimmers who set a new school record in the 200 free relay.  Of the 17 swimmers who swam in the Tift County Blue Devil Invitational, 14 of them set a new personal best record.  "To have 13 out of 16 swimmers set at least one personal best time shows me as a coach that they are listening in practice and its carrying over to a great swim in the meet.  This team is a coaches' dream.  They are a good bunch of kids that enjoy competing and making their school proud!' said Coach Joyce Arnold.  "We finished in 6th place overall and I dont want to take anything away from that but if these kids better their times each meet.  Then we will improve our standings.  We have had some giants that we had to face like the YMCA pool being closed over the Thanksgiving holidays and we werent able to practice.  But we will be practicing this week to make up for some of that lost time."

Individual results are:

Blaine Harper

16th - 50 free

Christian Dakin

34th - 50 free

17th - 100 breast

 Adam Gibson

33rd - 50 free

35th - 100 free

Henry Saussy

17th - 200 free

41st - 100 free

 

Grant Tison

5th - 100 free

3rd - 100 back

 

Aaron Monk

71st - 50 free

74th - 100 free

 

Chandler Giedl

15th - 50 free

23rd - 100 free

 

Steven Perritt

7th - 50 free

4th - 100 free

Stape Littlefield

40th - 50 free

44th - 100 free

 

David Williams

18th - 200 free

42nd - 100 free

 

Vijay Wadhwani

78th - 50 free

75th - 100 free

 

Libby Summerall

25th - 200 free

41st - 100 free

 

Kamry Williams

55th - 50 free

35th - 100 free

 

Mary Kathryn Henderson

18th - 50 free

21st - 100 free

 

Chelsea Milkas

15th - 50 free

17th - 100 back

 

Cheyenne Howard

76th - 50 free

56th - 100 free

 

Relay Results:

Boys-

200 Medley Relay-5th

Backstroke-Grant Tison

Breaststroke-Christian Dakin

Butterfly-Steven Perritt

Freestyle-Blaine Harper

 

200 Free Relay-5th

Tison, Perritt, Harper and Chandler Giedl

200 Free Relay-18th

Dakin, Stape Littlefield, David Williams, Adam Gibson

 

400 Free Relay-10th

Harper, Littlefield, Gibson, Giedl

 

400 Free Relay-17th

Williams, Aaron Monk, Henry Saussy, Vijay Wadhwani

 

Girls-

200 Free Relay-19th

400 Free Relay-12th

Libby Summerall, Kamry Williams, Chelsea Milkas, Mary Kathryn Henderson