Track Teams Compete Well in Region Track Meet

Track Teams Compete Well in Region Track Meet

Yesterday, the Lady Gators fell short towards their quest to a win a back-to-back region title. The Lady Gators scored 170 points, but was edged out by the Statesboro Lady Devils with 172.5 points. Although it was a tough loss, we will hold our head up with pride. However, several of the athletes performed at their best. Many of our Lady Gators finished in the Top 4 and has now advance on to the sectional competition. Sectionals will be held in McDonough, GA. For the next two weeks, we will strive and work even harder to advance the to the GHSA State Championship meet. The Top 8 from the sectionals will advance for the opportunity to compete for a state title. On the boy's side, the Gators finished 3rd and several of the boys finished in the Top 4 and will be competing in the sectional competition. All the coaches are really proud of these athletes. Gator Nation should be proud of all of these athletes.

Complete Boys and Girls Results below:

 

 

(L-R) Ernareeyah Harris (Region Champ - 4X400 Relay)

         Ronasche Fluker (Region Champ Triple Jump, Long Jump, 400M

Dash, anchor 4X100 Relay, and 4X400 Relay) (ALL 5 of her events)

Demya Gibson (Region Champ - 4X100 Relay)

Janessa Nelson (Region Champ - 4X400 Relay)

Shoovier Spaulding (Region Champ Shot Put)

Keiyanna Monroe (Region Champ 4X100 Relay)

Zamaria Denton (Region Champ 4X400 Relay)

Mataea Boyd (Region Champ 100M DASH, 4X100 Relay)

Cornesha Cannady (Region Champ – High Jump) (Not in picture)

 

 

 

 Ronasche Fluker - Region Champion in all five events she participated in. Triple Jump, Long Jump, 400m, 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay.

 

 Jahiem Howard - Region Champion - Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

Class 5A Region 2 - 4/17/2019

South Effingham High School

Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Finals

1 Mataea Boyd Ware County 12.76 2

2 Antonia Prescott Statesboro H 12.78 2

3 Jocelyn Woodson Statesboro H 12.79 2

4 Alex Brown South Effing 12.90 2

5 Demya Gibson Ware County 13.25 1

6 Tamia Jackson Wayne County 13.28 1

7 Alexia Wilcher South Effing 13.46 1

8 Yasmin Millet Wayne County 13.56 2

9 Coral Hicks New Hampstea 13.74 1

10 Gabrianna Maultsby New Hampstea 14.08 1

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Alex Brown South Effing 26.30 2

2 Yasmin Millet Wayne County 26.77 2

3 Kimmely Johnson Statesboro H 26.81 1

4 Jocelyn Woodson Statesboro H 27.25 2

5 Mataea Boyd Ware County 27.30 2

6 Alexia Wilcher South Effing 27.55 2

7 Ahlana Failey Wayne County 27.73 1

8 Demya Gibson Ware County 28.70 1

9 Coral Hicks New Hampstea 28.82 1

10 Gabrianna Maultsby New Hampstea 29.08 1

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Ronasche Fluker Ware County 1:01.59 2

2 Ahlana Failey Wayne County 1:02.36 2

3 Daniesha Donaldson New Hampstea 1:03.24 2

4 Mckenna Heart Statesboro H 1:03.41 1

5 Terrica Gibson Statesboro H 1:03.70 1

6 Janessa Nelson Ware County 1:05.20 1

7 Aubrie Weredyk South Effing 1:06.52 1

8 Tamekah Roberts Wayne County 1:07.57 1

9 Dionna Russell New Hampstea 1:09.55 2

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Hannah Wise Wayne County 2:25.15 2

2 Cheyenne Ryan South Effing 2:28.39 2

3 Daniesha Donaldson New Hampstea 2:29.69 2

4 Alyssa Kilpatrick South Effing 2:39.54 2

5 Valencia Baker Ware County 2:42.03 1

6 Kaylee Flores Wayne County 2:44.82 1

7 Ernareeyah Harris Ware County 2:46.56 2

8 Drew Dawson Statesboro H 2:54.09 1

9 Jade Gbadebo Statesboro H 3:18.72 1

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Hannah Wise Wayne County 5:34.31

2 Cheyenne Ryan South Effing 5:51.59

3 Meghan Kilpatrick South Effing 6:04.22

4 Ernareeyah Harris Ware County 6:22.43

5 Eason Bennett Ware County 6:28.31

6 Jade Gbadebo Statesboro H 6:58.25

7 Kaylee Flores Wayne County 7:18.99

8 Marrionna Wade Statesboro H 7:31.24

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Meghan Kilpatrick South Effing 12:47.64

2 Eason Bennett Ware County 13:29.28

3 Diya Patel South Effing 14:58.77

4 Marrionna Wade Statesboro H 15:38.99

5 Mia Sandiford Ware County 15:48.76

6 Alyssa Archer Wayne County 17:17.82

7 Savannah Beasley Wayne County 19:35.01

8 Grace Kazak Statesboro H 20:00.21

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Jania Joseph Statesboro H 15.84 2

2 Arabia Easley Wayne County 16.58 2

3 Emma Jane Godbee Statesboro H 16.73 2

4 Janyra Moss Ware County 17.82 2

5 Destiny Boyd Ware County 18.41 1

6 Adaisha Johnson South Effing 19.29 1

7 Justis Robinson Wayne County 19.89 1

-- Aubrie Weredyk South Effing FS 1

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Terrica Gibson Statesboro H 49.81 2

2 Tamekah Roberts Wayne County 50.44 1

3 Savannah Boyd Ware County 50.90 2

4 Janyra Moss Ware County 52.02 2

5 Marcy Monell Statesboro H 53.32 2

6 Sarai Green New Hampstea 54.29 1

7 Brooke Roden South Effing 56.41 1

8 Jalyn Taylor Wayne County 57.33 1

-- Adaisha Johnson South Effing DQ 2

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Ware County High School 'A' 49.40 2

1) Keiyanna Monroe 2) Mataea Boyd

3) Demya Gibson 4) Ronasche Fluker

2 Statesboro High School 'A' 49.70 2

1) Kimmely Johnson 2) Jocelyn Woodson

3) Jania Joseph 4) Antonia Prescott

5) Terrica Gibson 6)

3 Statesboro High School 'B' 50.89 1

1) Shala Allen 2) Emma Jane Godbee

3) Mckenna Heart 4) Madison Lee

4 Wayne County 'A' 51.57 2

1) Arabia Easley 2) Tamia Jackson

3) Ahlana Failey 4) Yasmin Millet

5) Justis Robinson 6) Natalia Black

5 Ware County High School 'B' 51.95 1

1) Janyra Moss 2) Latreona Holmes

3) Janessa Nelson 4) Savannah Boyd

6 New Hampstead HS 'A' 52.61 1

1) Coral Hicks 2) Xavier Williams

3) Dionna Russell 4) Daniesha Donaldson

5) Aaliyah Finklin 6) Ria Dunham

7 Wayne County 'B' 53.05 1

1) Natalia Black 2) Miahyah Green

3) Janiyah Ledesma 4) Tamekah Roberts

5) Jalyn Taylor 6)

8 South Effingham High School 'B' 54.63 2

1) Logan Stewart 2) Janiya Height

3) Nae Adkins 4) Zarriah Hines

5) Delaney Farrell 6) Aubrie Weredyk

-- South Effingham High School 'A' DQ 2

1) Robyn Cummings 2) Alex Brown

3) Kylie Evans 4) Alexia Wilcher

5) Bailey Hurt 6) Abriunah Collins

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Ware County High School 'A' 4:12.57 2

1) Janessa Nelson 2) Zamaria Denton

3) Ernareeyah Harris 4)  Ronasche Fluker

2 Wayne County 'A' 4:14.15 2

1) Yasmin Millet 2) Tamekah Roberts

3) Ahlana Failey 4) Hannah Wise

5) Natalia Black 6) Tamia Jackson

3 Statesboro High School 'A' 4:23.25 1

1) Terrica Gibson 2) Mckenna Heart

3) Jania Joseph 4) Jocelyn Woodson

5) Antonia Prescott 6)

4 South Effingham High School 'A' 4:24.25 1

1) Robyn Cummings 2) Aubrie Weredyk

3) Alyssa Kilpatrick 4) Cheyenne Ryan

5) Alex Brown 6) Kylie Evans

5 Statesboro High School 'B' 4:30.90 1

1) Drew Dawson 2) Jade Gbadebo

3) Marcy Monell 4) Kimmely Johnson

5) Emma Jane Godbee 6)

6 New Hampstead HS 'A' 4:32.09 2

1) Dionna Russell 2) Daniesha Donaldson

3) Coral Hicks 4) Xavier Williams

5) ElaMaree Cooley 6) Gabrianna Maultsby

7 South Effingham High School 'B' 4:40.84 2

1) Sydney Sticha 2) Madison Hodge

3) Zarriah Hines 4) Logan Stewart

5) Meghan Kilpatrick 6) Brooke Roden

8 Wayne County 'B' 4:41.02 2

1) Natalia Black 2) Tamia Jackson

3) Janiyah Ledesma 4) Jalyn Taylor

5) Kaylee Flores 6) Justis Robinson

 

 

Girls High Jump

1 Cornesha Cannady Ware County 5-04.00

2 Jania Joseph Statesboro H 5-02.00

3 Alex Brown South Effing 5-00.00

4 Kimmely Johnson Statesboro H 4-10.00

5 Arabia Easley Wayne County 4-08.00

 

-- Kylie Evans South Effing NH

 

Girls Pole Vault

1 Kaylee Flores Wayne County 8-00.00

2 Emma Jane Godbee Statesboro H 7-06.00

3 Drew Dawson Statesboro H J7-06.00

3 Arabia Easley Wayne County J7-06.00

5 Demya Gibson Ware County 7-00.00

 

 

Girls Long Jump

1 Ronasche Fluker Ware County 16-11.00

2 Antonia Prescott Statesboro H 16-07.75

3 Ahlana Failey Wayne County 15-10.00

4 Cornesha Cannady Ware County 15-07.00

5 Yasmin Millet Wayne County 15-04.50

6 Madison Lee Statesboro H 15-04.25

7 Delaney Farrell South Effing 14-02.00

8 Ria Dunham New Hampstea 13-11.25

9 Logan Stewart South Effing 13-09.75

10 Coral Hicks New Hampstea 11-01.00

 

Girls Triple Jump

1 Ronasche Fluker Ware County 36-10.25

2 Kimmely Johnson Statesboro H 34-04.75

3 Latreona Holmes Ware County 33-10.50

4 Jania Joseph Statesboro H 32-08.00

5 Tamekah Roberts Wayne County 32-04.25

6 Delaney Farrell South Effing 32-03.25

7 Ria Dunham New Hampstea 30-03.25

8 Justis Robinson Wayne County 29-07.75

 

Girls Shot Put

1 Shoovier Spaulding Ware County 33-00.00

2 D Hartwell Statesboro H 32-05.50

3 Sahdiyah Simpsom South Effing 31-02.00

4 Trinity Stephens Ware County 30-01.00

5 Trinity Wiley Statesboro H 28-03.00

6 Annabelle Sheley South Effing 26-11.00

7 Sarah Vann Wayne County 25-09.00

8 Janiyah Ledesma Wayne County 25-07.00

9 Sarai George New Hampstea 21-04.00

 

Girls Discus Throw

1 Laura Molina Wayne County 94-08.50

2 Sarah Vann Wayne County 87-02.50

3 Trinity Wiley Statesboro H 82-03.50

4 Mikayla Rankin Statesboro H 82-02

5 Dyonne McClain Ware County 82-00

6 D'Najah Boyd Ware County 80-03

7 Annabelle Sheley South Effing 67-09

8 Alexia Wilcher South Effing 66-11

9 Ria Dunham New Hampstea 54-06

10 Sarai George New Hampstea 46-00

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Justin McKithen New Hampstea 10.58 2

2 Jonte Gantt South Effing 11.06 2

3 Trevin Wallace Wayne County 11.16 2

4 Larry Scott South Effing 11.29 2

5 LaBrent Franklin Wayne County 11.41 1

6 TK Norton Ware County 11.42 1

7 Dream Gainer Ware County 11.52 1

8 Jacoby Edenfield Statesboro H 11.55 2

9 Josh Daniels New Hampstea 11.57 1

10 Jhartavian Grant Statesboro H 11.68 1

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Justin McKithen New Hampstea 21.42 2

2 Kevion'Ta Nix Wayne County 22.12 2

3 Deyandre Ruffin New Hampstea 22.50 2

4 Jonte Gantt South Effing 22.55 2

5 Craig Davis Wayne County 23.03 1

6 TK Norton Ware County 23.30 1

7 Zach Lemonte Statesboro H 23.40 1

8 Jake Kerns South Effing 23.64 2

9 Damarian Griffen Statesboro H 24.25 1

10 Dream Gainer Ware County 24.30 1

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Kevion'Ta Nix Wayne County 50.35 2

2 Sam Brown New Hampstea 50.62 2

3 Keonte Taylor Ware County 51.75 1

4 Brice Hadlock Wayne County 51.93 1

5 Sam Williams South Effing 52.20 2

6 Deyandre Ruffin New Hampstea 52.62 2

7 Zach Lemonte Statesboro H 52.79 1

8 Trent Bailey South Effing 53.08 1

9 Dauardrion Lipsey Statesboro H 53.51 2

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Sam Williams South Effing 2:00.88 2

2 Trent Bailey South Effing 2:03.29 2

3 Micah D'Arcangelo Statesboro H 2:03.65 2

4 Ayden Jones Wayne County 2:05.34 1

5 Brice Hadlock Wayne County 2:05.55 2

6 Luis Morales New Hampstea 2:07.08 1

7 Jalen Melvin Ware County 2:11.09 1

8 Prince Alston Ware County 2:19.06 1

9 Ty Lee Brown Statesboro H 2:19.20 2

10 Michael Hayes New Hampstea 2:34.60 1

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Micah D'Arcangelo Statesboro H 4:47.10

2 Hans Ames South Effing 4:53.31

3 Bradley Fitzpatrick South Effing 4:55.23

4 Terry Mitchner Wayne County 5:01.18

5 Daniel Duke-Barton Wayne County 5:04.25

6 Jaymin Patel Statesboro H 5:06.93

7 Dalton Stump New Hampstea 5:08.18

8 Ethan Frye Ware County 5:13.18

9 Shawn Lee New Hampstea 5:52.45

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Hans Ames South Effing 10:42.13

2 Jacob Mitchell South Effing 10:45.87

3 Jaymin Patel Statesboro H 10:48.05

4 Dalton Stump New Hampstea 10:48.49

5 Ethan Frye Ware County 11:10.71

6 Byron McKelvin Ware County 11:13.57

7 Bryce Prather Statesboro H 11:30.57

8 James Douberly Wayne County 12:31.87

9 Jordan Flores Wayne County 12:36.78

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Dominic Jones New Hampstea 14.77 2

2 KJ Hunter Wayne County 16.22 2

3 Robert Odom South Effing 16.31 2

4 Lavonte Holzendorff Wayne County 16.59 2

5 Kevon McKelvin Ware County 17.30 2

6 Jadon Jones Statesboro H 17.86 1

7 Makal Cason Ware County 17.90 1

8 Ahmir Bostick South Effing 18.97 1

9 Desmond Palmer Statesboro H 20.90 1

10 Johnny Johnson New Hampstea 21.03 1

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Dominic Jones New Hampstea 41.75 2

2 Robert Odom South Effing 42.48 2

3 Lavonte Holzendorff Wayne County 42.54 2

4 Kevon McKelvin Ware County 43.15 2

5 Makal Cason Ware County 44.17 1

6 Michael Hayes New Hampstea 44.29 1

7 KJ Hunter Wayne County 44.31 2

8 Jadon Jones Statesboro H 45.40 1

9 Israel McGee Statesboro H 46.45 1

10 Gavin Van Ness South Effing 47.51 1

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Wayne County 'A' 41.91 2

1) Craig Davis 2) LaBrent Franklin

3) Kevion'Ta Nix 4) Trevin Wallace

2 New Hampstead HS 'A' 42.18 2

1) Josh Daniels 2) Justin McKithen

3) Deyandre Ruffin 4) Sam Brown

5) Marcellus Larry 6)

3 Statesboro High School 'A' 43.57 1

1) Jacoby Edenfield 2) Dauardrion Lipsey

3) Matthew Thompson 4) Jhartavian Grant

5) Jam'Makiyon Natson 6)

4 Ware County High School 'A' 44.09 2

1) Keonte Taylor 2) TK Norton

3) Kevin Weatherspoon 4) Brandon Mills

5 South Effingham High School 'A' 44.11 2

1) Miles Jones 2) Antonio Queen

3) Larry Scott 4) Stephen Kraeling

5) Jonte Gantt 6) Cameron Edwards

6 Wayne County 'B' 45.34 1

7 Ware County High School 'B' 45.39 1

1) Zytwan Kitchen 2) Cameron Brown

3) Makal Cason 4) Kevon McKelvin

5) Charles Jones 6) Prince Alston

8 South Effingham High School 'B' 45.46 2

1) Corey Renfroe 2) James Corley

3) Aidan Purser 4) Jake Kerns

5) Ahmir Bostick 6) Mason Anderson

9 Statesboro High School 'B' 45.85 1

1) Ramont Cooper 2) Damarian Griffen

3) Zach Lemonte 4) Tyquarn Bacon

-- New Hampstead HS 'B' DQ 1 Finished Wrong Lane

1) Matthew Shepherd 2) Brandon Moody

3) Travis Cheeks 4) Alaris Wall

5) Thomas Brown 6)

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 New Hampstead HS 'A' 3:26.34 2

1) Justin McKithen 2) Sam Brown

3) Josh Daniels 4) Deyandre Ruffin

5) Travis Cheeks 6) Dominic Jones

2 Wayne County 'A' 3:28.09 2

1) Lavonte Holzendorff 2) Ayden Jones

3) Brice Hadlock 4) Kevion'Ta Nix

3 South Effingham High School 'A' 3:28.68 2

1) Trent Bailey 2) Sam Williams

3) Corey Renfroe 4) Bradley Fitzpatrick

5) Jonte Gantt 6) Stephen Kraeling

4 Ware County High School 'A' 3:37.85 2

1) Cameron Brown 2) TK Norton

3) Bruce Altman 4) Keonte Taylor

5) Dream Gainer 6) Akiem Smith

5 Ware County High School 'B' 3:39.29 1

1) Jalen Melvin 2) Byron McKelvin

3) Prince Alston 4) Makal Cason

5) Kevon McKelvin 6) Kevin Weatherspoon

6 Wayne County 'B' 3:43.03 1

1) Adrian Stenski 2) Terry Mitchner

3) KJ Hunter 4) Jalen Banum

7 Statesboro High School 'A' 3:43.12 2

1) Ty Lee Brown 2) Micah D'Arcangelo

3) Zach Lemonte 4) Dauardrion Lipsey

5) Matthew Thompson 6)

8 New Hampstead HS 'B' 3:49.23 1

1) Shawn Lee 2) Luis Morales

3) Michael Hayes 4) Alaris Wall

5) Thomas Brown 6)

9 South Effingham High School 'B' 3:49.30 1

1) Brent Roden 2) Aidan Purser

3) James Corley 4) Miles Jones

5) Hans Ames 6) Conner Davis

10 Statesboro High School 'B' 3:51.59 1

1) Tyquarn Bacon 2) Ramont Cooper

3) Jaymin Patel 4) Nacorian Roberts

5) Jhartavian Grant 6)

 

Boys High Jump

1 Charles Jones Ware County 6-02.00

2 Stephen Kraeling South Effing J6-02.00

3 Cameron Edwards South Effing 5-08.00

4 Trevin Wallace Wayne County 5-06.00

5 Alaris Wall New Hampstea J5-06.00

 

Boys Pole Vault

1 Jahiem Howard Ware County 12-00.00

2 Darwin Odum Wayne County 11-06.00

3 Bruce Altman Ware County J11-06.00

4 JT Brinson Wayne County 10-06.00

5 Jadon Jones Statesboro H 8-00.00

 

Boys Long Jump

1 Sam Brown New Hampstea 22-06.00

2 Dauardrion Lipsey Statesboro H 21-08.50

3 Trevin Wallace Wayne County 20-01.50

4 Damarian Griffen Statesboro H 19-10.00

5 Cameron Edwards South Effing 19-09.00

6 Lavonte Holzendorff Wayne County 18-10.25

7 Cameron Brown Ware County 18-03.00

8 Akiem Smith Ware County 18-00.00

9 Larry Scott South Effing 17-10.00

10 Deyandre Ruffin New Hampstea 17-04.50

 

Boys Triple Jump

1 Eric Norman South Effing 42-02.00

2 Dauardrion Lipsey Statesboro H 41-08.00

3 Cameron Edwards South Effing 40-09.00

4 Akiem Smith Ware County 40-04.00

5 Jacoby Edenfield Statesboro H 39-05.00

6 Craig Davis Wayne County 38-02.00

7 Jalen Banum Wayne County 36-06.00

 

Boys Shot Put

1 Chris Hill Statesboro H 46-11.00

2 Austin Blaske South Effing 45-00.00

3 Deantonist Bethea Ware County 44-11.00

4 David Vann Wayne County 44-09.00

5 Keshawn McArthur Statesboro H 42-05.00

6 Kentavian Standley Ware County 41-08.00

7 Wesley Dixon South Effing 41-03.00

8 Dontre Wallace New Hampstea 39-01.00

9 Camden Williams Wayne County 36-00.00

10 Benjamin Johnson New Hampstea 34-03.00

 

Boys Discus Throw

1 Camden Williams Wayne County 149-05

2 Jordan Howell Ware County 141-00

3 Austin Blaske South Effing 139-00

4 Donovan Stephens Ware County 135-00

5 Keshawn McArthur Statesboro H 134-06

6 Chris Hill Statesboro H 122-09

7 Jake Kerns South Effing 121-09.50

8 David Vann Wayne County 117-04

9 Benjamin Johnson New Hampstea 117-03.50

10 Dalton Stump New Hampstea 50-04

 

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1) Statesboro High School 172.50 2) Ware County High School 170

3) Wayne County 143.50 4) South Effingham High Scho 101

5) New Hampstead HS 24

 

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1) South Effingham High Schoo 152 2) Wayne County 149

3) Ware County High School 112 4) New Hampstead HS 104

5) Statesboro High School 94

 

This story sponsored by our friends at Gibson Animal Clinic: