Varsity Wrestling

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
November
Sat. 17 vs. Swamp Duals @ Ware County High School 9:00 am Ware Finishes Second
  Swamp Duals
Wed. 21 vs. Ware County @ Dublin, Georgia 11:00 Finihsed 2nd
Tue. 27 vs. Brunswick / Tift Co. @ Ware County High School 5:00 pm Beat Tift 54-21; Lost to Brunswick 39-36
  Tri Match
Fri. 30 vs. Jeff Davis Dual Tournament @ Hazelhurst, Georgia TBA Won Tournament
  Dual Tournament
 
December
Sat. 1 vs. Jeff Davis Dual Tournament @ Hazelhurst, Georgia TBA Won Tournament
  Dual Tournament
Tue. 4 vs. Glynn Academy, Jeff Davis @ Ware County High School 5:00 pm W, Both Matches
Fri. 7 vs. Effingham Rebel Tournament @ Springfield, Georgia TBA 2nd Place
  Invitational Tournament
Sat. 8 vs. Effingham Rebel Tournament @ Springfield, Georgia TBA 2nd Place
  Invitational Tournament
Tue. 11 vs. Jeff Davis @ Hazelhurst, Georgia 5:00 pm
Fri. 14 vs. Treutlen Viking Invitational @ Soperton, Georgia TBA
  Invitational Tournament
Sat. 15 vs. Treutlen Viking Invitational @ Soperton, Georgia TBA Finished 4th, out of 17 teams
  Invitational Tournament
Tue. 18 vs. Glynn Academy / Brantley @ Brunswick, Ga. 5:00 pm Won Both Matches
Wed. 19 vs. Valdosta Wildcat Invitational @ Valdosta, Georgia TBA
  Invitational Tournament
Fri. 28 vs. Valdosta Wildcat Invitational @ Valdosta, Georgia TBA Won Tournament, Finished First
  Invitational Tournament
 
January
Sat. 5 vs. Glynn Academy @ Ware County High School 10:30 am Ware Wins 75-3
  vs. Area Duals @ Ware County High School TBA Ware Wins Area Duals
  Area Duals
  vs. Effingham County @ Ware County High School Won, 42-27
Thu. 10 vs. State Duals vs. Allatoona @ Macon Centriplex TBA Defeated Allatoona 44-21
  State Duals - Must Qualify
Fri. 11 vs. State Duals vs. Flowery Branch @ Macon Centriplex 9:30 am Won, 41-25
  vs. State Duals vs. Pope @ Macon Centriplex 5:00 pm Lost, 43-30
Sat. 12 vs. State Duals vs. Creekview @ Macon Centriplex 8:00 am Won, 39-26
  vs. State Duals vs. Whitewater @ Macon Centriplex 11:00 am Lost, 42-27 - Finished 4th in AAAAA
Tue. 15 vs. Appling / Coffee @ Baxley, Georgia 5:00 pm Defeated Coffee 59-13; Defeated Appling 76-3
Sat. 19 vs. Camden Duals @ St. Marys, Georgia TBA
  Dual
Sat. 26 vs. Clarke Central Gladiator Duals @ Athens, Georgia TBA Won the Gladiator Duals, Results Coming
  Gladiator Duals
 
February
Sat. 2 vs. Area Traditional Tournament @ Effingham County TBA Won, Placed First, 7 Traditional Region Champions
  Area Traditional
Fri. 8 vs. Sectional Traditional Tournament @ Loganville, Georgia TBA Won Round One, 11-3, other results pending
  Sectional Traditional Tournament
Sat. 9 vs. Sectional Traditional Tournament @ Loganville, Georgia TBA
  Sectional Traditional Tournament
Thu. 14 vs. State Championship @ Macon Centriplex TBA
  State Championship
Fri. 15 vs. State Championship @ Macon Centriplex TBA Ware Places five Wrestlers in State Championship Semifinals
  State Championship
Sat. 16 vs. State Championship @ Macon Centriplex TBA State Runner Up
  State Championship
 
May
Tue. 7 vs. Signing Day @ Performing Arts Center 1:00 pm