Ware County Wrestling Team Pins All Competition

Ware County Wrestling Team Pins All Competition

The Gator wrestling team started the 2017 – 2018 season strong going 5 – 0 and winning the 9th annual Swamp duals held in the Gator Den.   10 teams wrestled in 2 Pools. Pool A included Valdosta (4 – 0 in pool), Tift Co. (3 – 1 in pool), Coffee Co. (2 – 2 in pool), Effingham Co. (1 – 3 in pool), and Glynn Academy (0 – 4 in pool.  Pool B included Ware Co. (4 – 0 in pool), Toombs Co. (3 – 1 in pool), Colquitt Co. (2 – 2 in pool), Statesboro (1 – 3 in pool), and Yulee (0 – 4 in pool).  In the championship crossover round Ware went head to head with Valdosta winning 35 – 24 for the tournament championship, Toombs edged over Tift Co. winning 42 – 40, and Coffee Co. nipped Colquitt Co. 41 – 39.  The Gator wrestlers will be headed to Coffee Co. next Tuesday.  Wrestling will begin at 4 p.m.  Individual results listed below:

  

Ware vs. Yulee: Ware – 72             Yulee – 10

106 – Ethan Frye (so.): win (forfeit)

113 – Colby Walker (fr.): win (pin: 3:02)

120 – Brandon Foster (sr.): win (pin: 1:37)

126 – Reese Poole (jr.): win (pin: 3:03)

132 – Conner White (so.): win (pin: 1:54)

138 – Banner Thomas (fr.): win (pin: 4:32)

145 – Canon White (so.): win (forfeit)

152 – Jahiem Howard (fr.): win (pin: 5:49)

160 – Kooper Thomas (so.): win (pin: 1:56)

170 – Rick Walker (sr.): loss (maj. dec. 12 – 2)

182 – Qway McKinney (jr.): win (pin: 1:02)

195 – Jesus Hernandez (so.): loss (pin: 4:53)

220 – Nawin Hyers (sr.): win (pin: 1:16)

HW – Otis Robinson (jr.): win (pin: 2:34)

 

Ware vs. Statesboro: Ware – 74             Statesboro – 6

106 – Ethan Frye (so.): win (forfeit)

113 – Colby Walker (fr.): win (forfeit)

120 – Brandon Foster (sr.): win (pin: 1:05)

126 – Reese Poole (jr.): win (TF: 15 – 0)

132 – Conner White (so.): win (pin: 3:54)

138 – Banner Thomas (fr.): win (dec. 7 – 2)

145 – Canon White (so.): win (pin: 1:31)

152 – Jahiem Howard (fr.): win (pin: 1:54)

160 – Kooper Thomas (so.): win (pin: 1:32)

170 – Rick Walker (sr.): win (pin: 3:52)

182 – Qway McKinney (jr.): win (pin: 1:35)

195 – Jesus Hernandez (so.): loss (pin: 55 sec)

220 – Nawin Hyers (sr.): win (forfeit)

HW – Otis Robinson (jr.): win (pin: 1:03)

 

Ware vs. Colquitt: Ware – 57                       Colquitt – 17

106 – Ethan Frye (so.): win (pin: 3:46)

113 – Colby Walker (fr.): win (pin: 1:46)

120 – Brandon Foster (sr.): win (pin: 40 sec.)

126 – Reese Poole (jr.): win (pin: 2:14)

132 – Conner White (so.): win (pin: 1:24)

138 – Banner Thomas (fr.): loss (dec. 7 – 5)

145 – Canon White (so.): win (dec. 7 – 4)

152 – Jahiem Howard (fr.): loss (dec. 5 – 2)

160 – Kooper Thomas (so.): win (pin: 3:24)

170 – Rick Walker (sr.): win (pin: 3:51)

182 – Qway McKinney (jr.): loss (pin: 1:34)

195 – Nick Felton (so.): win (pin: 1:48)

220 – Nawin Hyers (sr.): loss (pin: 1:30)

HW – Otis Robinson (jr.): win (pin: 21 sec.)

 

Ware vs. Toombs: Ware – 46                         Toombs – 28

106 – Ethan Frye (so.): win (pin: 3:51)

113 – Colby Walker (fr.): win (pin: 50 sec.)

120 – Brandon Foster (sr.): win (forfeit)

126 – Reese Poole (jr.): loss (dec. 8 – 1)

132 – Conner White (so.): win (pin: 3:31)

138 – Banner Thomas (fr.): win (maj. dec. 9 – 0)

145 – Kobie Turner (so.): loss (1:23)

152 – Jahiem Howard (fr.): loss (maj. dec. 15 – 4)

160 – Kooper Thomas (so.): win (forfeit)

170 – Rick Walker (sr.): win (forfeit)

182 – Qway McKinney (jr.): loss (dec. 9 – 6)

195 – Nick Felton (so.): loss (pin: 3:33)

220 – Nawin Hyers (sr.): win (pin: 1:52)

HW – Otis Robinson (jr.): loss (pin: 1:52)

 

Ware vs. Valdosta (Finals): Ware – 35              Valdosta – 25

106 – Ethan Frye (so.): loss (maj. dec. 13 – 1)

113 – Colby Walker (fr.): win (pin: 1:18)

120 – Brandon Foster (sr.): win (maj. dec. 13 – 2)

126 – Reese Poole (jr.): win (maj. dec. 11 – 0)

132 – Conner White (so.): loss (maj. dec. 8 – 0)

138 – Banner Thomas (fr.): win (dec. 5 – 4)

145 – Canon White (so.): loss (dec. 9 – 3)

152 – Jahiem Howard (fr.): loss (dec. 4 – 2)

160 – Kooper Thomas (so.): loss (dec. 13 – 8)

170 – Rick Walker (sr.): loss ( dec. 13 – 11)

182 – Qway McKinney (jr.): loss (maj. dec. 11 – 2)

195 – Jesus Hernandez (so.): win (pin: 1:22)

220 – Nawin Hyers (sr.): win (forfeit)

HW – Otis Robinson (jr.): win (pin: 1:51)

 

2017 Swamp Duals Score Sheet

 

Round 1

Mat #

                                           Match

Winner

Score

1

Coffee vs. Valdosta

Valdosta

58 – 23

2

Effingham vs. Glynn Academy

Effingham

41 – 30

3

Ware vs. Yulee

Ware

72 – 10

4

Statesboro vs. Colquitt

Colquitt

54 – 30

 

Round 2

Mat #

                                           Match

Winner

Score

1

Coffee vs. Tift

Tift

54 – 27

2

Effingham vs. Valdosta

Valdosta

70 – 12

3

Ware vs. Statesboro

Ware

74 – 6

4

Toombs vs. Yulee

Toombs

57 - 21

 

Round 3

Mat #

                                           Match

Winner

Score

1

Coffee vs. Effingham

Coffee

61 – 6

2

Tift vs. Glynn Academy

Tift

81 – 0

3

Ware vs. Colquitt

Ware

60 – 17

4

Toombs vs. Statesboro

Toombs

46 – 28

 

Round 4

Mat #

                                           Match

Winner

Score

1

Coffee vs. Glynn Academy

Coffee

54 – 18

2

Tift vs. Valdosta

Valdosta

48 – 27

3

Ware vs. Toombs

Ware

46 – 28

4

Colquitt vs. Yulee

Colquitt

64 – 18

 

Round 5

Mat #

                                           Match

Winner

Score

1

Glynn Academy vs. Valdosta

Valdosta

75 – 12

2

Tift vs. Effingham

Tift

36 – 34

3

Toombs vs. Colquitt

Toombs

40 – 39 criteria

4

Yulee vs. Statesboro

Statesboro

54 - 24

 

Championship round

Mat #

                                           Match

Winner

Score

1

Ware vs. Valdosta

Ware

35 – 24

2

Tift vs. Toombs

Toombs

42 – 40

3

Coffee vs. Colquitt

Coffee

41 – 39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click on the video link below and find out about KASASA Checking from PrimeSouth Bank.