Ware Cross Country Teams Excel in Region Championship Race

Ware Cross Country Teams Excel in Region Championship Race

The Gator cross country teams competed yesterday afternoon in the region 2 AAAAA championship meet hosted by South Effingham High School at the New Ebenezer Family Retreat Center in Rincon GA.  The Gator girls placed 2nd in the region and the Gator boys placed 4th in the region.  Freshman Eason Bennett placed 5th out of 32 runners in the girls race which makes her first team all-region.  Both the girls team and the boys team qualified for the GHSA AAAAA state championship meet to be held at Carrollton HS next Friday, November 2nd.  

The complete state championship schedule can be accessed through www.ghsa.net  

Scoring for the Gator girls were Eason Bennett (fr.) placing 5th with a time of 22:38, Bailey Moore (so.) placing 10th with a time of 23:31, Maree Harris (sr.) placing 14th with a time of 24:59, Aaliyah Sandiford (jr.) placing 15th with a time of 25:01, and Anne Lin (jr.) placing 16th with a time of 26:03.

 The top 5 boys runners were Byron McKelvin (jr.) placing 11th with a time of 18:14, Bruce Altman (jr.) placing 17th with a time of 19:07, Josh Troupe (so.) placing 25th with a time of 20:16, Ethan Frye (jr.) placing 27th with a time of 20:42, and Timothy Musgrove (fr.) placing 28th with a time of 20:43.  Complete team scores are listed below:

 

Boys team scores - Region Championship 10/24/18

     

Place

Team

Score

1

South Effingham

19

2

Wayne Co.

58

3

Statesboro HS

73

4

Ware Co.

108

5

New Hampstead

128

     

Girls team scores - Region Championship 10/24/18

     

Place

Team

Score

1

South Effingham

19

2

Ware Co.

60

3

Wayne Co.

86

4

Statesboro HS

104

5

New Hampstead

N/S

 

Boys Times

 

Last Name

First Name

Gr.

Region

1

Mckelvin

Byron

11

18:14

2

Altman

Bruce

11

19:07

3

Troupe

Josh

10

20:16

4

Frye

Ethan

11

20:42

5

Musgrove

Timothy

9

20:43

6

Crawford

Caleb

11

21:27

7

Hale

Nathan

11

22:22

 

Girls times

 

Last Name

First Name

Gr.

Region

1

Bennett

Eason

9

22:38

2

Moore

Bailey

10

23:31

3

Harris

Emareeyah

12

24:59:00

4

Sandiford

Aaliyah

11

25:01:00

5

Lin

Anne

11

26:03:00

6

Sandiford

Mia

11

26:48:00

7

Moore

Kendall

10

27:40:00

 

 

 

 

 

PrimeSouth Bank has been a charter sponsor of our Athletic Website since it's birth. Thank you PrimeSouth Bank. Go Gators!