Cross Country Teams Compete Well in 7th Mile Farm Invitational

Cross Country Teams Compete Well in 7th Mile Farm Invitational

The Gators travelled to Statesboro Tuesday to run in the 7th Mile Farm Invitational hosted by SE Bulloch HS.  There were 23 teams entered in the event. Team results are not posted on GA MileSplit and will be made available ASAP.  The top 5 runners for the Gators were Ethan Frye (sr) placing 11th with a time of 18:26, Byron McKelvin (sr) placing 23rd with a time of 19:19, Colin Brown (fr) placing 24th with a time of 19:20, Josh Troupe (jr) placing 38th with a time of 20:43, and Landon Hendrix (fr) placing 60th with a time of 22:12.  For the Ladt Gator top 5 were Evie Brown (fr) placing 10th with a time of 24:06, Aaliyah Sandiford (sr) placing 13th with a time of 24:15, Selina Ocadiz (fr) placing 29th with a time of 26:35, Mia Sandiford (sr) placing 45th with a time of 28:34and Brittany Newman (jr) placing 57th with a time of 32:11. 

The Gators will be travelling to Wayne Co. next Wednesday for a region warm-up.  The first race will begin at 4 PM.

 

 

 

 

2019 Ware Co Cross Country times
                     
Girls                      
                       
Place Last name First name grade 16-Aug 22-Aug 31-Aug 12-Sep 19-Sep 25-Sep 5-Oct 8-Oct
1 Brown Evie 9 27:18 26:52 24:57 24:52 25:20 25:56 24:19 24:06
2 Sandiford Aaliyah 12 DNR DNR DNR 24:30 26:00 DNF 24:54 24:15
3 Ocadiz Selina 12 27:29 26:58 25:03 25:54 26:24 26:40 24:49 26:35
4 Sandiford Mia 9 27:28 27:12 DNR DNF 26:11 25:39 24:53 28:34
5 Newman Brittany 11 30:01 31:17 31:30 30:01 32:00 30:21 34:13 32:11
6 Lee Cailin 9 38:41 DNR DNR DNR DNR 35:28 DNR 34:10
7 Lin Anne 12 30:19 29:36 29:00 28:08 28:41 27:47 28:12 DNR
8 Moore Kendall 11 31:41 34:07 29:35 29:43 30:15 30:19 28:14 DNR
9 Johnson Nyealia 12 39:12 36:18 DNR 32:58 33:31 35:38 DNR DNR
10 Cox Lizzy 10 39:16 38:50 39:04 36:53 36:34 38:10 DNR DNR
11 Moore Bailey 11 26:05 25:18 24:20 27:20 DNR DNR DNR DNR
12 Griffis Ashleigh 11 DNR 36:16 36:21 DNR DNR DNR DNR DNR

 

2019 Ware Co Cross Country times
         
DNR = Did Not Run
 
JV on 8/31 was 1.8 miles
     
Boys          
DNF = Did Not Finish
         
                       
Place Last name First name grade 16-Aug 22-Aug 31-Aug 12-Sep 19-Sep 25-Sep 5-Oct 8-Oct
1 Frye Ethan 12 18:43 18:24 18:56 18:03 18:40 18:20 19:19 18:26
2 McKelvin Byron 12 19:01 19:20 DNR 18:34 19:19 DNR 19:39 19:19
3 Brown Colin 9 DNR 21:19 20:35 20:39 20:52 19:46 20:05 19:20
4 Troupe Josh 11 22:03 22:26 DNR 20:30 22:08 21:15 21:08 20:43
5 Hendrix Landon 9 22:19 22:15 21:11 20:42 22:48 21:24 21:49 22:12
6 Walker Dakota 12 DNR 22:04 21:49 20:51 21:27 21:30 21:25 22:19
7 Butler Xzavius 11 DNR 21:56 21:35 21:09 21:46 21:29 21:15 22:30
8 Rios Joshua (Carson) 11 25:30 23:29 23:51 22:14 22:57 23:29 DNR 23:03
9 McKelvin Kevon 12 DNR DNR DNR 22:28 23:00 23:37 DNR 23:26
10 Capps Dylan 11 23:01 DNR 23:15 22:33 22:56 23:51 DNR 23:29
11 Smith Micah 10 27:16 34:23 DNR 23:14 25:21 25:06 DNR 25:16
12 Smoak Evan 12 24:09 26:26 25:45 23:18 24:21 23:50 DNR 25:30
13 Callahan Jojo 10 24:47 26:47 24:59 23:24 24:40 25:09 DNR 25:32
14 Anderson Brock 12 25:50 26:40 DNR 23:46 24:29 26:19 DNR 25:46
15 Robertson John 9 26:34 DNR JV15:47 24:13 26:03 25:25 DNR 26:23
16 Barnes Joe 11 36:30 DNR JV18:11 28:05 30:47 30:11 DNR 31:23
17 Wimberley Enoch 11 38:26 39:58 JV22:14 DNR 36:29 37:50 DNR 34:40
18 Musgrove Timothy 10 21:01 21:31 22:35 20:37 22:59 22:36 22:34 DNR
19 Altman Bruce 12 24:04 24:37 DNR 21:25 23:19 22:49 DNR DNR
20 Hernandez Jose 12 31:03 27:32 JV16:58 25:43 26:58 25:42 DNR DNR
21 Turner Kobie 12 DNR 39:19 JV21:59 33:25 36:11 31:07 DNR DNR
22 Thomas Banner 11 DNR 31:31 DNR DNR DNR 32:04 DNR DNR
23 Crawford Paul 11 DNF 36:27 JV18:44 DNR 32:01 33:34 DNR DNR
24 Dixon Jackson 12 26:59 24:45 DNR 23:30 25:55 DNR DNR DNR
25 Crawford Caleb 12 DNR DNR DNR 25:14 30:20 DNR DNR DNR
26 Smith Grayson 11 DNR 39:03 DNR DNR DNR DNR DNR DNR

 

 

Story sponsored by our friends at 912 Sports.....