Grapplers Take Down Second At Rebel Invitational

Grapplers Take Down Second At Rebel Invitational

The Gator wrestling team placed 2nd at the Rebel Invitational hosted by Effingham Co. High School. There were more than 37 teams competing including B teams for each school.  The top 5 teams were Richmond Hill scoring 330 pts., Ware co, scoring 213 pts., South Effingham scoring 209 pts., Effingham Co. scoring 155 pts., and Statesboro scoring 148 pts. The Gators had two Second place finishers, two Third place finishers and five Fifth place finishers.  For complete results go to https://drive.google.com/file/d/16UBhG6FVnVoTKvBdG0ccIFAxN0_pP_e2/view

The Gators will travel to Yulee, FL to wrestle in the Yulee Duals on Friday and Saturday, December 20th and 21st. Wrestling begins at 9:00 am. 

 

Banner Thomas pins opponent...

 

Grayson Smith applies the pressure to Richmond Hill opponent...

 

Team results are available below: 

 

103

Germaine Middleton

 

Record 1-2

 

vs Groves

Win

Fall 30 sec

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Fall 5:17

 

vs Greenbrier

Loss

Fall 2:32

       

113

Ethan Frye

2nd place

Record 3-1

 

vs Brantley Co 

Win

Fall 1:54

 

vs Bulloch Academy

Win

Fall 3:00

 

vs Greenbrier

Win

Maj Dec 16-7

 

vs Hilton Head

Loss

Dec 8-4

       

120 

Anthony Phillips

5th place

Record 4-2

 

vs Hilton Head

Win

Fall 1:17

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Fall 4:34

 

vs Bulloch Academy

Win

Fall 1:40

 

vs Greenbrier

Win 

Maj Dec 13-3 

 

vs Benedictine

Loss

Dec 12-8

 

vs Ware-B

Win

Fall 

       

126

Grayson Smith 

5th place

Record 3-2

 

vs New Hampstead

Win

Fall 2:19

 

vs Bishop England

Win

Fall 1:54

 

vs Effingham 

Loss

Maj Dec 9-1

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Dec 6-5

 

vs Bishop England

Win

Fall 1:55

       

132

Jon Robertson

 

Record 2-2

 

vs South Effingham 

Win

Maj Dec 6-0

 

vs McIntosh County Academy

Win

Fall 1:26

 

vs Wayne Co 

Loss

Fall 4:54

 

vs Groves

Loss

Fall 59 sec

       

138

Kah'lil Clowers

5th place

5-2

 

vs Effingham B 

Win

Fall 59 sec

 

vs New Hampstead

Win

Fall 55 sec

 

vs Windsor Forest 

Loss

Fall 3:28

 

vs Bulloch Academy

Win

Fall 1:52

 

vs Wayne Co 

Win

Fall 2:29

 

vs Statesboro

Loss

Dec 3-2

 

vs Windsor Forest

Win

Tech Fall 21-4

       

145

Jeremy Butler

 

Record 1-2

 

vs Brantley 

Loss

Fall 3:58

 

vs Groves

Win

FF

 

vs South Effingham

Loss

Dec 6-2

       

152

Dakari Coachman

5th place

Record 3-2

 

vs Windsor Forest

Win

Dec 9-3

 

vs Greenbrier B

Win

Fall 55 sec 

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Fall 39 sec

 

vs Islands

Loss

Dec 2-0

 

vs Brantley 

Win

Dec 7-4

       

160

Banner Thomas

5th place

Record 6-2

 

vs South Effingham B

Win

Tech Fall 16-1

 

vs South Effingham 

Loss

Dec 4-2

 

vs Johnson

Win

Fall 4:17

 

vs Wayne Co

Win

Fall 1:27

 

vs South Effingham B 

Win

Fall 3:13

 

vs Greenbrier

Win

Dec 9-3

 

vs South Effingham 

Loss

Dec 6-1

 

vs Ware B

Win

Fall 7 sec

       

170

Cannon White

3rd place

Record 4-1

 

vs Islands

Win

Fall 4:35

 

vs New Hampstead

Win

Fall 3:54

 

vs Bulloch Academy 

Loss

Maj Dec 12-4

 

vs Islands

Win

Fall 

 

vs South Effingham

Win

Dec 4-3

       

182

Kooper Thomas

3rd place

Record 5-1

 

vs Beach

Win

Fall 1:31

 

vs Wayne Co

Win

Fall 4:42

 

vs Richmond Hill B

Win

Fall 2:49

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Dec 6-0

 

vs Wayne Co 

Win

Fall 

 

vs Bulloch Academy 

Win

Fall 3:43

       

195

Jesus Hernandez

2nd place

Record 3-1

 

vs Windsor Forest

Win

Fall 1:16

 

vs Bishop England 

Win

Fall 3:35

 

vs Statesboro

Win

Maj Dec 15-4

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Fall 40 sec

       

220

Tyler Nipper

 

Record 3-2

 

vs Glynn Academy

Loss

Dec 6-4

 

vs Bulloch Academy

Win

Fall 3:00

 

vs Windsor Forest B

Win

Fall 1:00 

 

vs Benedictine B

Win

Dec 9-5

 

vs Windsor Forest B 

Loss

Dec 14-12

       

285

Cameron Gonsalve

   
 

vs Islands

Loss

Fall 3:18

 

vs Ware B 

Win

Fall 

 

vs Bishop England

Win

Fall 2:06

 

vs Greenbrier

Loss

Fall 26 sec 

JV

     

120

Landon Hendrix

6th place

Record 4-3

 

vs Islands

Win

Fall 58 sec

 

vs Bulloch Academy

Win

Fall 4:42

 

vs Benedictine

Loss

Dec 9-4

 

vs Effingham 

Win

Fall 3:22

 

vs Brantley

Win

Fall 1:40

 

vs South Effingham 

Loss 

Dec 9-4

 

vs Ware 

Loss

Fall 

       

160

JJ Rodriguez

6th place

Record 3-3

 

vs Johnson

Win

Fall 56 sec

 

vs Swainsboro

Win

Inj Default

 

vs Greenbrier

Win

Fall 1:56

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Fall 39 sec

 

vs Richmond Hill 

Loss

Fall 2:43

 

vs Ware 

Loss

Fall 

       

285 

Gavin Moore

   
 

vs Wayne Co

Win

Fall 5:08

 

vs Glynn Academy

Loss

Fall 1:54

 

vs Ware

Loss

Fall