Ware Grapplers win Yulee Duals

Ware Grapplers win Yulee Duals

The Gator Grapplers travelled to Florida this weekend to compete in Yulee Duals hosted by Yulee HS.  The Gators went 9-0 placing first of 27 teams in the tournament.

The teams were separated into 3 pools. Pool A hosted Yulee, Union Co., Paxon, First Coast, Wayne Co., Coral Gables, Ed White, and Sandalwood.  Pool B Fernandina, Bartram Trail, University Christian, Suwannee, Bolles, Steinbrenner, and Charlton Co. Pool C West Nassau, Mandarin, Fletcher, Episcopal, Oakleaf, Bishop Kenny, Baker Co., and Ware Co. Ware swept its pool to enter the championship rounds defeating Suwannee 48 – 23 and then besting the Yulee Hornets 40 – 36 in a close dual that came down to the last match.  The Gators Germaine Middleton (fr.) at the 106 lb. weight class needed a win to give the Gators the dual win and came out with a fall sealing the deal for the Gators first tournament championship on the season. This brings the gators to 32 – 6 in dual meets for the season.

The Gators will enjoy the holiday break and resume competition in the Packer Classic hosted by Colquitt Co. HS on Jan. 3 – 4.  Wrestling will begin at noon on Friday and at 9:30 AM on Saturday. Complete dual and match results are listed below:

 

Ware vs. Oakleaf:  Ware 48 Oakleaf 20

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Middleton

9

Win- Forfeit

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Pin (3:10)

120

Anthony Phillips

10

Loss – Dec (5-0)

126

Grayson Smith 

11

Win – Pin (3:49)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Loss – Dec (9-4)

138

Kah'lil Clowers

9

Win – Pin (3:44)

145

Jeremy Butler

11

Win – Dec (11-7)

152

Dylan Sikes

10

Loss – Pin (32 sec)

160

Banner Thomas

11

Win – Dec (5-3)

170

Cannon White

12

Win – Pin (5:38)

182

Kooper Thomas 

12

Win – Forfeit

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Pin (52 sec)

220

Tyler Nipper

11

Loss – Tech Fall (18-2)

285

Zander Moye

9

Loss – Dec (9-5)

 

Ware vs. Bishop Kenny:  Ware 57 Bishop Kenny 13

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Simmons

9

Win – Pin (5:43)

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Pin (4:42)

120

Anthony Phillips

10

Win – Pin (38 sec)

126

Grayson Smith

11

Win – Dec (8-6)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Loss – Maj Dec (8-0)

138

Kah'lil Clowers

9

Loss – Dec (11-6)

145

Jeremy Butler

11

Win – Pin (3:31)

152

Dylan Sikes 

10

Win – Pin (29 sec) 

160

Banner Thomas 

11

Win – Pin (1:49)

170

JJ Rodriguez

11

Win – Pin (23 sec)

182

Kooper Thomas 

12

Win – Pin (1:05)

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Pin (33 sec) 

220

Zander Moye

9

Loss – Dec (10-9)

285

Tyler Nipper 

9

Loss – Dec (8-6)

 

Ware vs. Mandarin:  Ware 59 Mandarin 24

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Landon Simmons

9

Loss – Pin (1:06)

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Tech Fall (15-0)

120

Landon Hendrix 

9

Win- Pin (3:35)

126

Grayson Smith 

11

Win – Pin (1:46)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Win –  Forfeit

138

Ware Forfeit

   

145

Jeremy Butler

11

Win – Pin (47 sec)

152

Dylan Sikes 

10

Win – Forfeit

160

Banner Thomas 

11

Win – Pin (3:45)

170

Cannon White

12

Win – Forfeit

182

Kooper Thomas

12

Win – Pin (5:32)

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win- Pin (1:18)

220

Zander Moye

9

Loss – Pin (3:59)

285

Tyler Nipper

9

Loss – Pin (3:23)

 

Ware vs. West Nassau Ware 72      West Nassau 3

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Middleton

9

Win – Pin (5:10)

113

Landon Simmons

9

Win – Forfeit

120

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Pin (23 sec) 

126

Grayson Smith

11

Win – pin (52 sec)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Win – Forfeit

138

Double Forfeit

   

145

Jeremy Butler

11

Loss – Dec (14-9)

152

Dakari Coachman 

9

Win – Pin (3:54)

160

JJ Rodriguez

12

Win – Forfeit

170

Cannon White

12

Win – Forfeit

182

Kooper Thomas 

12

Win – Pin (1:53)

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Forfeit

220

Zander Moye

9

Win -  Forfeit

285

Tyler Nipper 

11

Win – Forfeit

 

Ware vs. Fletcher:  Ware 57 Fletcher 18

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Middleton

9

Win – Pin (3:59)

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Pin (1:17)

120

Anthony Phillips

10

Win – Forfeit

126

Grayson Smith

11

Loss – Dec (8-3)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Win – Pin (3:18)

138

Kah'lil Clowers

9

Win – Pin (3:53)

145

Ware Forfeit

   

152

Dakari Coachman

9

Loss – Dec (8-4)

160

Banner Thomas 

11

Loss – Dec (2-5)

170

JJ Rodriguez

10

Win – Pin (1:00) 

182

Kooper Thomas

12

Win – Pin (23 sec)

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Pin (1:09)

220

Zander Moye

10

Win – forfeit

285

Tyler Nipper 

11

Loss – Fall (2:38)


Ware vs. Baker:  Ware 69 Baker 12

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Middleton

9

Win – Pin (1:22)

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Forfeit

120

Anthony Phillips

10

Win – Pin (1:31)

126

Grayson Smith

11

Win – Pin(1:52)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Win – Pin (3:20)

138

Kah'lil Clowers

9

Win – Pin (50 sec)

145

Ware Forfeit

   

152

Dakari Coachman

9

Win – Forfeit

160

Banner Thomas 

11

Win – Forfeit

170

Cannon White

12

Win – Pin (1:20) 

182

Kooper Thomas

12

Win – Pin (49 sec)

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Pin (23 sec)

220

Tyler Nipper

11

Win – Dec (7-4)

285

Ware Forfeit

   


Ware vs. Episcopal:  Ware 58 Episcopal 18

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Middleton

9

Loss – Pin OT

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Maj Dec (10-0)

120

Anthony Phillips

10

Win – Pin (3:22)

126

Grayson Smith

11

Win – Pin (20 sec)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Loss – Pin (1:35)

138

Kah'lil Clowers

9

Win – Forfeit

145

Double Forfeit

   

152

Dakari Coachman

9

Loss – Fall (1:04)

160

Banner Thomas 

11

Win – Pin (1:11)

170

JJ Rodriguez

10

Win – Pin (1:26)

182

Kooper Thomas

12

Win – Forfeit

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Pin (46 sec)

220

Tyler Nipper

11

Win – Forfeit

285

Zander Moye

11

Win – Forfeit


Ware vs. Suwanee:  Ware 48 Suwanee 23

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Middleton

9

Win – Pin (3:20)

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Pin (3:02)

120

Anthony Phillips

10

Loss – Pin (2:48)

126

Grayson Smith

11

Loss – Dec (7-0)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Loss – Maj Dec (14-2)

138

Kah'lil Clowers

9

Loss – Maj Dec (9-0)

145

Double Forfeit

   

152

Dakari Coachman

9

Win – Pin (4:28)

160

Banner Thomas 

11

Win – Pin (3:35)

170

Cannon White

12

Win – Pin (1:51)

182

Kooper Thomas

12

Win – Forfeit

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Forfeit

220

Zander Moye

10

Win – Forfeit

285

Tyler Nipper 

11

Win – Forfeit

 

Ware vs. Yulee:  Ware 40 Yulee 36

Weight

Name

Grade

Result

106

Germaine Middleton

9

Win – Pin (3:38)

113

Ethan Frye

12

Win – Forfeit

120

Anthony Phillips

10

Loss- Dec (13-10)

126

Grayson Smith

11

Win – Pin (4:24)

132

Jon Robertson

9

Loss- Dec (4-2)

138

Kah'lil Clowers

9

Loss – Pin (1:52)

145

Ware Forfeit

   

152

Dakari Coachman

9

Loss- Pin (56 sec)

160

Banner Thomas 

11

Win – Pin (4:55)

170

Cannon White

12

Win – Maj Dec (16-4)

182

Kooper Thomas

12

Win – Pin (56 sec)

195

Jesus Hernandez

12

Win – Pin (58 sec)

220

Tyler Nipper

11

Loss – Pin (3:10)

285

Zander Moye

10

Loss – Pin (3:00)

 

 

Thomas get the pin...

 

 

Middleton seals the Dual victory for the Gators...

 

 

 

 

 

JV Lady Gator Results:

Tift County defeated the JV Lady Gators 41-13. Leading Scorers for the Lady Gators were R'ana Swinson, Zamaria Denton, Quintaysha Burse and Shaniya Tripp.

 

Click on the images below for great information about McDonalds.

                                                                                                  

Like us by clicking on the buttons below: